
PPO N190X-701 SABIC INNOVATIVE SHANGHAI
202
Form:Granules | Grade:Injection grade
Properties:
transparentHigh temperature resistan
Typical Applications:
Automotive componentsIlluminating lamp
Product Description
Certificates(0)
Datasheet
Alternative(3)
Product Description
| Typical Applications: | Automotive components | Illuminating lamp |
| Properties: | transparent | High temperature resistan |
Certificates
No Data...
Technical Data Sheet
| impact performance | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart impact | 23°C, Total Energy | ASTM D3763 | 50.0 | J |
| Suspended wall beam without notch impact strength | 23°C | ASTM D4812 | 720 | J/m |
| flammability | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| UL flame retardant rating | 3.0 mm | UL 94 | 5VA | |
| Extreme Oxygen Index | ASTM D2863 | 39 | % | |
| UL flame retardant rating | 1.0 mm | UL 94 | HB | |
| 1.5 mm | UL 94 | V-0 | ||
| mechanical properties | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Bending modulus | --6 | ISO 178 | 2350 | Mpa |
| 100 mm Span5 | ASTM D790 | 2300 | Mpa | |
| 50.0 mm Span4 | ASTM D790 | 2500 | Mpa | |
| tensile strength | Yield3 | ASTM D638 | 60.0 | Mpa |
| Tensile modulus | -- | ISO 527-2/1 | 2600 | Mpa |
| --2 | ASTM D638 | 2580 | Mpa | |
| Taber abraser | 1000 Cycles, 1000 g, CS-17 Wheel | ASTM D1044 | 76.0 | mg |
| bending strength | Yield, 100 mm Span5 | ASTM D790 | 91.0 | Mpa |
| Yield, 50.0 mm Span4 | ASTM D790 | 98.0 | Mpa | |
| --6,7 | ISO 178 | 87.0 | Mpa | |
| elongation | Break | ISO 527-2/50 | 9.2 | % |
| Break3 | ASTM D638 | 9.0 | % | |
| Yield | ISO 527-2/50 | 3.2 | % | |
| Yield3 | ASTM D638 | 3.6 | % | |
| tensile strength | Break | ISO 527-2/50 | 50.0 | Mpa |
| Break3 | ASTM D638 | 47.0 | Mpa | |
| Yield | ISO 527-2/50 | 58.0 | Mpa | |
| injection | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| drying time | 3.0 to 4.0 | hr | ||
| Suggested maximum moisture content | 0.020 | % | ||
| drying temperature | 75 to 80 | °C | ||
| Suggested injection volume | 30 to 70 | % | ||
| Temperature at the rear of the barrel | 215 to 265 | °C | ||
| Temperature in the middle of the barrel | 225 to 270 | °C | ||
| Temperature at the front of the material cylinder | 240 to 275 | °C | ||
| Spray nozzle temperature | 250 to 275 | °C | ||
| Processing (melt) temperature | 250 to 275 | °C | ||
| Mold temperature | 55 to 75 | °C | ||
| Back pressure | 0.300 to 0.700 | Mpa | ||
| Screw speed | 20 to 100 | rpm | ||
| Exhaust hole depth | 0.038 to 0.051 | mm | ||
| thermal performance | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Hot deformation temperature | 0.45 MPa, Unannealed, 3.20 mm | ASTM D648 | 95.0 | °C |
| 0.45 MPa, Unannealed, 4.00 mm, 64.0 mm Span8 | ISO 75-2/Bf | 95.0 | °C | |
| 1.8 MPa, Unannealed, 3.20 mm | ASTM D648 | 78.0 | °C | |
| 1.8 MPa, Unannealed, 6.40 mm | ASTM D648 | 86.0 | °C | |
| 1.8 MPa, Unannealed, 4.00 mm, 64.0 mm Span8 | ISO 75-2/Af | 82.0 | °C | |
| Vicat softening temperature | -- | ASTM D15259 | 104 | °C |
| -- | ISO 306/B120 | 107 | °C | |
| Linear coefficient of thermal expansion | Flow : -40 to 40°C | ASTM E831 | 7.7E-5 | cm/cm/°C |
| Across Flow : -40 to 40°C | ASTM E831 | 8.1E-5 | cm/cm/°C | |
| thermal conductivity | ASTM C177 | 0.24 | W/m/K | |
| RTI Elec | UL 746 | 95.0 | °C | |
| RTI Imp | UL 746 | 80.0 | °C | |
| RTI | UL 746 | 95.0 | °C | |
| Physical properties | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Outdoor applicability | UL 746C | f1 | ||
| Water absorption rate | 24 hr | ASTM D570 | 0.080 | % |
| Shrinkage rate | 3.20 mm,Flow | Internal Method | 0.50 - 0.70 | % |
| Melt Volume Flow Rate (MVR) | 280°C/5.0 kg | ISO 1133 | 23.0 | cm3/10min |
| melt mass-flow rate | 280°C/5.0 kg | ASTM D1238 | 20 | g/10 min |
| Electrical performance | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Dielectric constant | 100 Hz | ASTM D150 | 2.74 | |
| 100 kHz | ASTM D150 | 2.60 | ||
| Dissipation factor | 100 Hz | ASTM D150 | 0.013 | |
| High arc combustion index | UL 746 | PLC 2 | ||
| High voltage arc tracing rate | UL 746 | PLC 4 | ||
| Hot wire ignition | UL 746 | PLC 2 | ||
| Volume resistivity | ASTM D257 | 1.8E+16 | ohms·cm | |
| Dielectric strength | 3.20 mm, in Oil | ASTM D149 | 19 | KV/mm |
| Dissipation factor | 100 kHz | ASTM D150 | 5.5E-3 | |
| Arc resistance | ASTM D495 | PLC 7 | ||
| Compared to the anti leakage trace index | UL 746 | PLC 1 | ||
| hardness | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Rockwell hardness | R-Scale | ASTM D785 | 120 |
IMPORTANT NOTES: Plas.com collected the data in the data sheet from the material manufacturers. Plas.com makes the best effort to improve the accuracy of the data, but has no responsibility for the data. We strongly recommend verifying the validity of the data with the material manufacturers before making a final decision.