
PC/PET 5220U GY3A500 SABIC INNOVATIVE US
148
Form:Granules | Grade:Injection grade
Properties:
Flame retardantHigh heat resistance
Typical Applications:
Automotive ApplicationsElectronic and electrical accessories
Product Description
Certificates(0)
Datasheet
Product Description
| Typical Applications: | Automotive Applications | Electronic and electrical accessories |
| Properties: | Flame retardant | High heat resistance |
Certificates
No Data...
Technical Data Sheet
| impact performance | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dart impact | 23°C, Total Energy | ASTM D3763 | 60.0 | J |
| flammability | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| UL flame retardant rating | 1.5 mm | UL 94 | HB | |
| mechanical properties | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| bending strength | Yield, 50.0 mm Span6 | ASTM D790 | 84.0 | Mpa |
| --7,8 | ISO 178 | 80.0 | Mpa | |
| Bending modulus | --7 | ISO 178 | 2000 | Mpa |
| 50.0 mm Span6 | ASTM D790 | 2030 | Mpa | |
| elongation | Break | ISO 527-2/50 | 120 | % |
| Break5 | ASTM D638 | 120 | % | |
| Yield | ISO 527-2/50 | 4.0 | % | |
| Yield5 | ASTM D638 | 4.0 | % | |
| tensile strength | Break | ISO 527-2/50 | 50.0 | Mpa |
| Break5 | ASTM D638 | 51.0 | Mpa | |
| Yield | ISO 527-2/50 | 50.0 | Mpa | |
| Yield5 | ASTM D638 | 53.0 | Mpa | |
| Tensile modulus | -- | ISO 527-2/1 | 2050 | Mpa |
| --4 | ASTM D638 | 2250 | Mpa | |
| --3 | ASTM D638 | 2250 | Mpa | |
| injection | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| drying temperature | 110 | °C | ||
| Spray nozzle temperature | 255 to 270 | °C | ||
| Processing (melt) temperature | 260 to 275 | °C | ||
| Mold temperature | 65 to 90 | °C | ||
| Back pressure | 0.300 to 0.700 | Mpa | ||
| Screw speed | 50 to 80 | rpm | ||
| Exhaust hole depth | 0.013 to 0.020 | mm | ||
| drying time | 4.0 to 6.0 | hr | ||
| Suggested maximum moisture content | 0.020 | % | ||
| Suggested injection volume | 50 to 80 | % | ||
| Temperature at the rear of the barrel | 245 to 265 | °C | ||
| Temperature in the middle of the barrel | 250 to 270 | °C | ||
| Temperature at the front of the material cylinder | 255 to 275 | °C | ||
| thermal performance | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Hot deformation temperature | 0.45 MPa, Unannealed, 6.40 mm | ASTM D648 | 107 | °C |
| 1.8 MPa, Unannealed, 3.20 mm | ASTM D648 | 84.0 | °C | |
| 1.8 MPa, Unannealed, 6.40 mm | ASTM D648 | 99.0 | °C | |
| 1.8 MPa, Unannealed, 4.00 mm, 64.0 mm Span10 | ISO 75-2/Af | 75.0 | °C | |
| Vicat softening temperature | -- | ASTM D152511 | 122 | °C |
| -- | ISO 306/B50 | 120 | °C | |
| -- | ISO 306/B120 | 125 | °C | |
| Linear coefficient of thermal expansion | Flow : -40 to 40°C | ASTM E831 | 9.5E-5 | cm/cm/°C |
| Across Flow : -40 to 40°C | ASTM E831 | 9.0E-5 | cm/cm/°C | |
| Across Flow : -40°C | ISO 11359-2 | 9.0E-5 | cm/cm/°C | |
| RTI Elec | UL 746 | 75.0 | °C | |
| RTI Imp | UL 746 | 75.0 | °C | |
| RTI | UL 746 | 75.0 | °C | |
| Physical properties | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Outdoor applicability | UL 746C | f2 | ||
| Water absorption rate | Equilibrium, 23°C, 50% RH | ISO 62 | 0.15 | % |
| Saturation, 23°C | ISO 62 | 0.50 | % | |
| Shrinkage rate | Across FlowFlow 2 | Internal Method | 0.80 - 1.0 | % |
| Flow : 3.20 mm | Internal Method | 0.80 - 1.0 | % | |
| Melt Volume Flow Rate (MVR) | 250°C/5.0 kg | ISO 1133 | 15.0 | cm3/10min |
| melt mass-flow rate | 250°C/5.0 kg | ISO 1133 | 16 | g/10 min |
| Specific volume | ASTM D792 | 0.830 | cm³/g | |
| Electrical performance | Test Condition | Test Method | Test Result | Test Unit |
| Arc resistance | ASTM D495 | PLC 5 | ||
| Compared to the anti leakage trace index | UL 746 | PLC 1 | ||
| High arc combustion index | UL 746 | PLC 0 | ||
| High voltage arc tracing rate | UL 746 | PLC 0 | ||
| Hot wire ignition | UL 746 | PLC 3 |
IMPORTANT NOTES: Plas.com collected the data in the data sheet from the material manufacturers. Plas.com makes the best effort to improve the accuracy of the data, but has no responsibility for the data. We strongly recommend verifying the validity of the data with the material manufacturers before making a final decision.